Texas Fall clematis

rcnaylor(z7 Tex)September 8, 2006

in the side patio

on patio fence

On back fence

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
romanpot

Very nice shots, rcnaylor. Do you know a scientific name of this clematis? And, how hardy is it?

    Bookmark   September 8, 2006 at 11:57AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
rcnaylor(z7 Tex)

Well thanks, romanpot.

Here is what I found on the scientific names for sweet autumn or Texas clematis:

Scientific Name
Clematis paniculata,C. maximonowicziana, C. terniflora

Common Name
Sweet autumn clematis

It says it is hardy in zone 4-9.

    Bookmark   September 8, 2006 at 4:30PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
joanmn

I can't get over how many flowers are on it!
JoanMN

    Bookmark   September 10, 2006 at 8:05AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
romanpot

Tank you, rcnaylor. Good research work. Your information is appreciated. Now I am looking where, in my small yard, I could place this incredibly floriferous fall clematis.

    Bookmark   September 10, 2006 at 12:12PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
phaltyme21(5-6)

Beautiful pics--that is a rewarding plant.

You all just gave me an idea, I have a large trellis in front of the door to my greenhouse. For some unknown reason, I can't get a hybrid clematis to grow here. I wonder if this one would. I may try it.

Kay

    Bookmark   September 10, 2006 at 3:11PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
rcnaylor(z7 Tex)

I really enjoy mine and wouldn't think about getting rid of it, but, for those who haven't been around it at all before, it will re-seed pretty easily where it is happy.

And, thanks again for the nice words.

    Bookmark   September 10, 2006 at 7:38PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Pls help me identtify these houseplants #1
My mom asked me to take care of these plants, but im...
macbunny
my piece of paradise
Monster garden
Angel_Hawk1975
Accessible Gardening Win-Win
Here's a win-win for saving your back, gardening from...
Emerald-Oaks
please help id this plant
My friend grew this cute plant from seeds that he found...
Steph5647
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™