What houseplant is this?

river251(8-9)February 19, 2012

Hello, I picked up a very nice plant at the grocery for $10, but it has no identifying info. I want to look up care and feeding, so would appreciate it if anybody recognizes what this is. Here are some pics also linked in the link "plant" at the end:

http://www-psych.nmsu.edu/~jkroger/lab/plant_pics.html

Thanks,

Jim

Here is a link that might be useful: plant

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
birdsnblooms

It'd be easier ID'ing if you snapped a picture of the plant you bought.

This is a total guess, but it could pass for False Aralia/dizgotheca.

Can you post a pic of your plant? Toni

    Bookmark   February 19, 2012 at 1:13PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
river251(8-9)

Hi, those pics are of my plant. Did they not show?
thanks
Jim

    Bookmark   February 19, 2012 at 1:25PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
pirate_girl(Zone7 NYC)

That is an Aralia, also known as Polyscias Ming or Ming Aralia.

Not the easiest of plants, can be temperamental. Folks say they don't like to be moved & they can drop leaves sometimes when moved.

I'm guessing those pix are not of the plant you bought? Seems mighty large. I believe they like bright, indirect light, not strong sun. They benefit from use of a pebble tray.

I grow a relative of theirs Balfour Aralia, a rounded leaf plant which takes similar care.

    Bookmark   February 19, 2012 at 1:38PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
birdsnblooms

Jim, yes they showed, but I was expecting to see a little plant in a small container. lol..Sorry. Toni

    Bookmark   February 19, 2012 at 2:55PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
ronalawn82(z9FL)

river251, I am going to tread very carefully here and say that the plant in the top left hand photograph - the one that clearly shows the plant in an indoor floor planter - is a Ming Aralia
Scientific Name: Polyscias fruticosa (L.) Harms
Synonym:Nothopanax fruticosus
Family: Araliaceae
And that is no $5.00 plant!!

    Bookmark   February 19, 2012 at 3:09PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
river251(8-9)

Heh, thanks everyone for the help. I googled Ming Aralia and found some closeups that erase all doubt, that's definitly what it is. All pics are the same plant, about as clear as I can get on my phone.

I almost tripped over it leaving Albertson's grocery store and thought it was a nice plant. I checked on the price and it was only $10 so I grabbed it, I like getting plants I'm not familiar with. They had 3 of them but they were all gone the next day.

Now I know how to find its care and feeding...it will join my indoor forest...

Thanks again,
Jim

    Bookmark   February 19, 2012 at 5:50PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
pirate_girl(Zone7 NYC)

Hiya Jim,

You're welcome. Are you telling us you bought that LARGE one for $10? Holy smokes, a deal & a half there!!!

    Bookmark   February 19, 2012 at 7:24PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
What is this?
Noticed today that my 'perfect' Spider plant of the...
MrBlubs
Febuary Flowers
This is my month!! I finally have a decent amount of...
teengardener1888
Advice for my almost dead aglaonema
Please help me nurse this plant back. It was given...
Kelby Miller
Spot for Calathea ornata and Ctenanthe oppenheimiana tricolor
Will they like the same spot as my Marantha leuconeura? Beside...
MsGreenFinger GW
String of Pearls
Here is a photo of what used to be a very healthy 'String...
bobv2
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™