woodland vine

philmont_709n2(z6 Ohio)July 12, 2008

what is this woodland vine called?

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
Chemocurl zn5b/6a Indiana(zone 5/6)

I know, I know, even though you don't have the leaves of the vine pictured. I was helped with this one not long ago, when I just posted the seeds pod too.

Genus: Dioscorea
Species: villosa
Common Name: Wild Yam, Huang Yao Tzu, Shu Yu, Yam

Do the leaves look like those in the link below?

Sue

Here is a link that might be useful: Wild Yam

    Bookmark   July 12, 2008 at 7:54AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
naturegirl_2007 5B SW Michigan(5B SW Michigan)

Good call chemocurl, I'd second that ID :)

The big leaves in the photo are a bit deceiving since they are on another plant being climbed by the vine. A few leaves down below look like the wild yam leaves but they do not show well in this photo. The seed pods are certainly distinctive enough to make the ID, though. I usually see this plant in wet feet areas...some of the best spots to explore :)

    Bookmark   July 16, 2008 at 11:29PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
les_fleurs(6)

test

    Bookmark   July 18, 2008 at 5:00PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Mini "weed" growing in a pot ID
Pot was outdoors all summer. Growing in a pot indoors...
true_blue
Can Anyone ID this Disease on My Iris
Need help identifying the problem with these iris.
btalarczyk
Name of succulent
Saw this at a store... anyone know it's name? thanks!...
nanzjade_z5
what sort of mushroom?
I promise I have no intention of trying to ingest this...
toad_ca
Who knows what type of orchid this is?
I keep getting these "Unusual Plant" emails....
Scooby D. Labbé
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™