Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

helper_2007December 4, 2012

Hello, On 12/2/2012, I took these photos of an evergreen shrub/plant (outdoors) in Millburn, NJ, and would like to know if anyone would please identify it? Thank you.

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
ken_adrian Adrian MI cold Z5

WAG

bay??

from http://www.herbalextractsplus.com/bay-leaf.html:

Botanical: Laurus nobilis
Family: Lauraceae (laurel)
Other common names: Sweet Laurel, Roman Laurel, Grecian Laurel, Wreath Laurel, Bay Laurel, Daphne, Indian Bay, Sweet Bay, True Laurel

i dont know.. lol

ken

Here is a link that might be useful: compare to yours

    Bookmark   December 4, 2012 at 12:28PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
Embothrium(USDA 8 Sunset 5 WA)

Prunus laurocerasus.

    Bookmark   December 4, 2012 at 1:10PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
flora_uk(SW UK 8/9)

Yes - as bboy says, Prunus laurocerasus, aka cherry laurel.

Ken, my US meteorology is sketchy but would bay survive outside in New Jersey?

    Bookmark   December 4, 2012 at 4:50PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
ken_adrian Adrian MI cold Z5

hey flora.. how the heck do i know.. i havent seen one in my life..

i have just been reading Roman historical novels.. and on a whim.. i WAG'd laurel .. lol ... if bboy is right.. who who really ever doubts him ... the muse struck me .. lol ...

but why .. in my first reply.. is a laurel.. called a daphne???

ken

    Bookmark   December 4, 2012 at 7:01PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
gilley111

I have them happy and growing in what is left of my garden after Sandy. Does that help you?

    Bookmark   December 4, 2012 at 9:56PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
flora_uk(SW UK 8/9)

whaisname - bay or cherry laurel?

    Bookmark   December 5, 2012 at 1:41PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
gilley111

In my inexpert opinion........cherry

    Bookmark   December 7, 2012 at 9:53PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
weedwoman(z6 NJ)

Northern NJ is (now) zone 7, I think. We generally get down to 0 at least once or twice a winter and spend a couple months with at least part of the day below freezing. I don't think Bay would survive outside here. Parts of Long Island are a little milder, I guess. Cherry Laurel does OK here, I think. Although it's not real common.

Laurel is one of those old names that get applied to just about anything with evergreen leaves - I just looked in Hortus out of curiosity and 'Laurel' is part of the common name of something like 35 different plants.

WW

    Bookmark   December 8, 2012 at 5:27PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Identifying hedge plant, and why its going brown?
I have many of these evergreen hedges around my garden...
Vivre
Silk flower NOID
Need help to identify what flower this is an imitation...
donrawson
No clue...new growth seems to look pinkish
I have a friend wanting to know what this plant is...to...
cadillactaste
Please ID this plant
I think it came in an indoor pot of plants. It is...
elaineal
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™