Return to the House Plants Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
What houseplant is this?

Posted by river251 8-9 (My Page) on
Sun, Feb 19, 12 at 12:59

Hello, I picked up a very nice plant at the grocery for $10, but it has no identifying info. I want to look up care and feeding, so would appreciate it if anybody recognizes what this is. Here are some pics also linked in the link "plant" at the end:

http://www-psych.nmsu.edu/~jkroger/lab/plant_pics.html

Thanks,
Jim

Here is a link that might be useful: plant


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: What houseplant is this?

It'd be easier ID'ing if you snapped a picture of the plant you bought.

This is a total guess, but it could pass for False Aralia/dizgotheca.

Can you post a pic of your plant? Toni


 o
RE: What houseplant is this?

Hi, those pics are of my plant. Did they not show?
thanks
Jim


 o
RE: What houseplant is this?

That is an Aralia, also known as Polyscias Ming or Ming Aralia.

Not the easiest of plants, can be temperamental. Folks say they don't like to be moved & they can drop leaves sometimes when moved.

I'm guessing those pix are not of the plant you bought? Seems mighty large. I believe they like bright, indirect light, not strong sun. They benefit from use of a pebble tray.

I grow a relative of theirs Balfour Aralia, a rounded leaf plant which takes similar care.


 o
RE: What houseplant is this?

Jim, yes they showed, but I was expecting to see a little plant in a small container. lol..Sorry. Toni


 o
RE: What houseplant is this?

river251, I am going to tread very carefully here and say that the plant in the top left hand photograph - the one that clearly shows the plant in an indoor floor planter - is a Ming Aralia
Scientific Name: Polyscias fruticosa (L.) Harms
Synonym:Nothopanax fruticosus
Family: Araliaceae
And that is no $5.00 plant!!


 o
RE: What houseplant is this?

Heh, thanks everyone for the help. I googled Ming Aralia and found some closeups that erase all doubt, that's definitly what it is. All pics are the same plant, about as clear as I can get on my phone.

I almost tripped over it leaving Albertson's grocery store and thought it was a nice plant. I checked on the price and it was only $10 so I grabbed it, I like getting plants I'm not familiar with. They had 3 of them but they were all gone the next day.

Now I know how to find its care and feeding...it will join my indoor forest...

Thanks again,
Jim


 o
RE: What houseplant is this?

Hiya Jim,

You're welcome. Are you telling us you bought that LARGE one for $10? Holy smokes, a deal & a half there!!!


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the House Plants Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here