Return to the Name That Plant Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
woodland vine

Posted by philmont_709n2 z6 Ohio (My Page) on
Sat, Jul 12, 08 at 0:59

what is this woodland vine called?

Photobucket


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: woodland vine

I know, I know, even though you don't have the leaves of the vine pictured. I was helped with this one not long ago, when I just posted the seeds pod too.

Genus: Dioscorea
Species: villosa
Common Name: Wild Yam, Huang Yao Tzu, Shu Yu, Yam

Do the leaves look like those in the link below?

Sue

Here is a link that might be useful: Wild Yam


 o
RE: woodland vine

Good call chemocurl, I'd second that ID :)

The big leaves in the photo are a bit deceiving since they are on another plant being climbed by the vine. A few leaves down below look like the wild yam leaves but they do not show well in this photo. The seed pods are certainly distinctive enough to make the ID, though. I usually see this plant in wet feet areas...some of the best spots to explore :)


 o
RE: woodland vine

test


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Name That Plant Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here