Return to the Name That Plant Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

Posted by helper_2007 6 (My Page) on
Tue, Dec 4, 12 at 12:18

Hello, On 12/2/2012, I took these photos of an evergreen shrub/plant (outdoors) in Millburn, NJ, and would like to know if anyone would please identify it? Thank you.


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

WAG

bay??

from http://www.herbalextractsplus.com/bay-leaf.html:

Botanical: Laurus nobilis
Family: Lauraceae (laurel)
Other common names: Sweet Laurel, Roman Laurel, Grecian Laurel, Wreath Laurel, Bay Laurel, Daphne, Indian Bay, Sweet Bay, True Laurel

i dont know.. lol

ken

Here is a link that might be useful: compare to yours


 o
RE: Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

  • Posted by bboy USDA 8 Sunset 5 WA (My Page) on
    Tue, Dec 4, 12 at 13:10

Prunus laurocerasus.


 o
RE: Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

Yes - as bboy says, Prunus laurocerasus, aka cherry laurel.

Ken, my US meteorology is sketchy but would bay survive outside in New Jersey?


 o
RE: Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

hey flora.. how the heck do i know.. i havent seen one in my life..

i have just been reading Roman historical novels.. and on a whim.. i WAG'd laurel .. lol ... if bboy is right.. who who really ever doubts him ... the muse struck me .. lol ...

but why .. in my first reply.. is a laurel.. called a daphne???

ken


 o
RE: Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

I have them happy and growing in what is left of my garden after Sandy. Does that help you?


 o
RE: Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

whaisname - bay or cherry laurel?


 o
RE: Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

In my inexpert opinion........cherry


 o
RE: Evergreen Shrub Identification In Northern New Jersey (USA)

Northern NJ is (now) zone 7, I think. We generally get down to 0 at least once or twice a winter and spend a couple months with at least part of the day below freezing. I don't think Bay would survive outside here. Parts of Long Island are a little milder, I guess. Cherry Laurel does OK here, I think. Although it's not real common.

Laurel is one of those old names that get applied to just about anything with evergreen leaves - I just looked in Hortus out of curiosity and 'Laurel' is part of the common name of something like 35 different plants.

WW


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Name That Plant Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here